2016 Fitzgibbon Cup
The 2016 independent.ie Fitzgibbon Cup was the 100th staging of the Fitzgibbon Cup since its establishment in 1912. The semi-finals and final were hosted by Cork IT on 26 and 27 February 2016 where Mary Immaculate College won their first ever title.[2]
Format
Group stage
Fifteen institutes of higher education compete in three groups of four and one group of three. Each team in a group plays all the other teams in the group once. Two points are awarded for a win and one for a draw.
Knockout stage
The four group winners play the four group runners-up in the quarter-finals. The semi-finals and final are played over a single weekend, usually the last Friday and Saturday in February.
Group stage
Group A
28 January 2016 14:45 Round 1
UCD
2-12 - 0-13
UCC
The Mardyke
Oisín O'Rorke (1-7, 0-7 frees); Colm Cronin (1-0); Ross King, James Maher (0-2); Cian O'Callaghan (0-1)
Report
Alan Cadogan (0-5); Rob O'Shea (0-4, 0-3 frees); Michael Breen (0-2); DJ Foran, John Power (0-1)
28 January 2016 19:00 Round 1
Limerick IT
4-16 - 0-10
Maynooth University
Maynooth University Referee: James Owens
Peter Duggan (1-6 frees); Niall Maher (1-3); David Reidy, Paul Killeen (1-0); Diarmaid Byrnes, M O'Malley, S Gleeson (0-2); O O'Brien (0-1)
Report
Brian Molloy (0-8, 0-6 frees); Ross Donohue, P Winters (0-1)
4 February 2016 14:00 Round 2
Limerick IT
0-18 - 1-14
UCD
Limerick IT
David Reidy (0-6, 0-5 frees); Diarmuid Byrnes (0-6, 0-2 frees, 0-1 '65); Joe Campion (0-3); Michael O'Malley, Peter Duggan, Shane Gleeson (0-1)
Report
James Maher (1-1); Oisín O'Rourke (0-4, 0-3 frees); Seán Moran (0-3); Conor O'Shea (0-2, 0-1 frees); Cian O'Callagan, Eoin Conroy, Ross King, Tomas O'Leary (0-1)
4 February 2016 16:00 Round 2
UCC
4-18 - 0-10
Maynooth University
Maynooth
Rob O'Shea (1-9, 0-6 frees, 0-2 '65s); Alan Cadogan (1-6); Tom Devine (1-1); Shane O'Donnell (1-0); Jamie Barron, Niall McCarthy (0-1)
Report
Brian Molloy (0-4, 0-3 frees); Paul Winters (0-3, 0-1 free); Paul Kinsella (0-2 frees); Niall Kenny (0-1)
9 February 2016 14:30 Round 3
Limerick IT
2-15 - 1-14
UCC
The Mardyke Referee: Fergal Horgan
Peter Duggan (1-4, 0-2 frees); David Dempsey (1-2); Diarmuid Byrnes (0-3 frees); Michael O'Malley, Alan Dempsey (0-2); Cathal Barrett (0-1); David Reidy (0-1 free)
Report
Rob O'Shea (0-7 frees); Alan Cadogan (1-0), Cormac Murphy, Barry Lawton (0-2); Niall McCarthy, John Power, Tom Devine (0-1)
9 February 2016 19:00 Round 3
UCD
1-13 - 0-10
Maynooth University
Belfield Referee: Alan Kelly
James Maher (0-4); Oisín O'Rorke (0-4 frees); Ciaran Prendergast (1-0); Padraic Guinan (0-2); Sean Moran (0-1 free); Eoin Conroy, Jack O'Connor (0-1)
Report
Paul Winters (0-8, 0-6 frees); David Burke, Niall Kenny (0-1)
Group B
28 January 2016 14:00 Round 1
WIT
1-19 - 0-9
St. Pat's, Drumcondra
St. Pat's, Drumcondra Referee: Christy Browne
Austin Gleeson (0-5, 0-2 frees); Liam McGrath (0-8, 0-3 frees, 0-1 '65); Johnny Hayes (1-0); Stephen Roche, Eoin McGrath, Jack Langton, Mark Lynch, Craig Guiry, Ciaran O'Brien (0-1)
Report
Patrick Curran (0-6 frees); Eoin Price (0-2); Jack McGrath (0-1)
28 January 2016 19:00 Round 1
IT Carlow
1-21 - 1-8
DCU
Carlow Referee: James McGrath
Stephen Maher (0-9, 0-6 frees); Colin Dunford (1-2, 0-1 free); Charles Dwyer (0-3, 0-1 free); Jack Fagan, Chris Bolger (0-2); Kevin Kelly, Michael Harney, James Doyle (0-1)
Report
Cathal Curran (0-3, 0-2 frees); Peter Hogan (1-0); Paudie Foley (0-1 free); Eoghan O'Donnell, Dan Staunton, Danny Sutcliffe, Sean Gray (0-1)
3 February 2016 14:00 Round 2
IT Carlow
4-17 - 2-14
St. Pat's, Drumcondra
Drumcondra Referee: Brendan Brady
Stephen Maher; (0-11, 0-5 frees); Chris Bolger (2-0); Colin Dunford (1-1); Tom Nolan (1-0); Charles Dwyer (0-3); Jack Fagan (0-2)
Report
Patrick Curran (1-10, 0-6 frees); Eoin McIntyre (1-1); Jack McGrath (0-1 free); P Breathnach, T Devlin (0-1)
4 February 2016 19:00 Round 2
WIT
2-22 - 1-12
DCU
Carriganore
Liam McGrath 0-10 (6fs), Johnny Hayes 1-2, Austin Gleeson 0-4, Jack Langton 1-0, Ciaran O'Brien, Owen McGrath 0-2 each, Stephen Roche, Mark Lynch 0-1 each
Report
Cathal Curran (1-1, 1-0 penalty); Killian Fitzgerald (0-3); Danny Sutcliffe (0-3, 0-2 frees); Dan Staunton, Peter Hogan, C Joyce, D Barden, N O'Connor (0-1)
9 February 2016 19:00 Round 3
DCU
2-17 - 1-20
St. Pat's, Drumcondra
DCU Referee: James McGrath
P Hogan (1-3); G Howard (1-2); D Sutcliffe (0-3, 0-2 frees); C Joyce (0-3, 0-2 frees), C Curran, S Gray (0-2); D Staunton, M Heaney (0-1)
Report
P Curran (0-10, 0-5 frees); T Devlin (0-3); C Breatnach (1-0); J McGrath (0-2, 0-1 free); J de Barun, W Murphy, M Collins, E Price, J Bruton
9 February 2016 19:00 Round 3
IT Carlow
1-8 - 1-5
WIT
Carlow Referee: Brian Gavin
Stephen Maher (0-6, 0-5 frees); James Doyle (1-0); Kevin Kelly (0-1); Enda Rowland (0-1 free)
Report
Owen McGrath 1-0; T Fox (0-2 frees); Austin Gleeson (0-2 frees); Stephen Roche (0-1 free)
Group C
28 January 2016 14:00 Round 1
UL
0-20 - 0-14
DIT
Parnells GAA Referee: Alan Kelly
John McGrath (0-7 frees); Kevin O'Brien, Tommy Heffernan (0-4); Conor Martin (0-2); Jason Forde, Kevin Hehir, Barry Heffernan (0-1)
Report
Derek McNicholas (0-9, 0-3 frees, 0-1 '65, 0-1 sideline); Lee Chin (0-3); Jack Guiney (0-1 free); Conor Sheehan (0-1)
28 January 2016 14:00 Round 1
Mary I Limerick
1-16 - 0-13
NUI Galway
Dangan Referee: Fergal Horgan
Declan Hannon (1-9, 0-7 frees); M O'Neill, C Lynch, D Reidy, D Corry, D O'Donovan, R Maher, C Galvin (0-1)
Report
Bobby Duggan (0-6, 0-5 frees); Niall O'Brien (0-2); Conor Whelan, Aidan Helebert, Kevin McHugo, Ger Hennelly, Michael Mullins (0-1)
4 February 2016 14:00 Round 2
NUI Galway
3-18 - 2-7
DIT
Dangan
Bobby Duggan (0-7, 0-5 frees); John Fox (2-0); Cathal Mannion (1-2); Conor Whelan (0-3); Padraig Mannion, Niall O'Brien, Oisin Donnellan (0-2)
Report
Jack Guiney, Jude Sweeney (1-0); Derek McNicholas (0-2, 0-1 penalty); Glenn Whelan (0-2); AJ Murphy, Lee Chin (0-1); Cian O'Donoghue (0-1 '65)
4 February 2016 14:00 Round 2
UL
5-15 - 3-14
Mary I Limerick
MICL Grounds Referee: Fergal Horgan
Tommy Heffernan (2-2); John McGrath (0-5, 0-2 frees, 0-1 '65); Jason Forde (1-1 frees); Cathal McInerney (0-3); Pat Ryan, Kevin O'Brien (1-0); David Fitzgerald, Tom Morrissey, Conor Martin, Kevin Hehir (0-1)
Report
Declan Hannon (2-1); Darragh O'Donovan (0-6, 0-4 frees); Sean Linnane (1-0); Colm Galvin (0-2); Conor Twomey, David Reidy, Mickey O'Neill, Tom Stapleton, Stephen Cahill (0-1)
9 February 2016 14:00 Round 3
Mary I Limerick
1-19 - 0-5
DIT
Parnells GAA Referee: Mick Murtagh
Declan Hannon (0-9, 0-6 frees); Darragh Corry (1-2); Darragh O'Donovan (0-5, 0-1 free, 0-1 '65); Cian Lynch (0-2); Stephen Cahill, Colm Galvin (0-1)
Report
Jack Guiney (0-3 frees); Conor Sheehan (0-1); Derek McNicholas (0-1)
9 February 2016 14:00 Round 3
NUI Galway
0-16 - 0-15
UL
St. Patrick's Referee: Cathal McAllister
Bobby Duggan (0-9, 0-8 frees); Niall O'Brien (0-2); Padraic Mannion (0-2); Cathal Mannion, Kevin McHugo, Oisín Donnellan (0-1)
Report
John McGrath (0-9, 0-7 frees); Tom Morrissey (0-2); Jason Forde (0-1 free); Kevin Hehir, Kevin O'Brien, David Fitzgerald (0-1)
Group D
Team
1
CIT
2
2
0
0
4-39
0-24
27
4
2
GMIT
2
1
0
1
1-11
3-26
-21
2
3
UUJ
2
0
0
2
0-21
2-21
-6
0
28 January 2016 19:00 Round 1
CIT
3-22 - 0-7
GMIT
CIT Referee: Johnny Murphy
Jamie Coughlan (1-10, 0-7 frees); John O'Dwyer (1-3); John Cashman (0-3); Bill Cooper (0-2); John Cronin, Andrew Coffey, Brendan Reddin, Noel McNamara (0-1); 1-0 own goal.
Report
Dan Nevin (0-3, 0-2 frees); Darragh Burke, Brendan Tuohey, Conor Gardiner, Jarlath Mannion (0-1)
4 February 2016 14:00 Round 2
CIT
1-17 - 0-17
UUJ
Jordanstown Referee: Brian Brady
John O'Dwyer (0-8, 0-3 frees, 0-2 '65s); Pa White (1-0); Andrew Coffey, M Kearney, John Cronin (0-2); Conor Hammersley, David Noonan, Noel McNamara (0-1); John Cashman (0-1 free)
Report
Nicky McKeague (0-5, 0-3 frees, 0-1 '65); James Connolly (1-1); S McAfee (0-2); G Walsh (0-2 frees); D McKernan, T O Ciaran, J McGreevy, J O'Connell (0-1)
9 February 2016 14:00 Round 3
GMIT
1-4 - 0-4
UUJ
Carnmore GAA Referee: Kevin McGeeney
Darragh Burke (1-1, 0-1 free); Conor Gardiner, Brendan Tuohey, David Mangan (0-1)
Report
Nicky McKeague (0-4, 0-3 frees)
Knockout stage
Quarter-finals
Group winners will have home advantage for the quarter-finals.
16 February 2016 14:00 Quarter-final
Mary I Limerick
2-26 - 0-10
GMIT
Mary I Limerick Referee: Barry Kelly
Declan Hannon (1-7, 0-5 frees); David Reidy (1-2); Sean Linnane (0-4); Mickey O’Neill (0-3, 0-2 frees); Niall O'Meara (0-3); Stephen Cahill, Colm Galvin (0-2); Cian Lynch, Seamus Kennedy (0-1)
Report
Davy Conroy (0-4); Dan Nevin (0-3, 0-2 frees); Darragh Burke, Conor Gardiner, Alan Ward (0-1)
16 February 2016 19:00 Quarter-final
UCD
1-17 - 1-16 (AET)
IT Carlow
IT Carlow Referee: James Owens
Oisín O'Rorke (0-8, 0-6 frees, 0-1 '65); Colm Cronin (1-3); Padraic Guinan, James Maher (0-2); Conor O'Shea (0-1 free); Conor Devitt (0-1)
Report
Enda Rowland (0-5, 0-4 frees, 0-1 '65); Stephen Maher (0-5, 0-4 frees); Jack Fagan (1-0); Charles Dwyer, Mark Russell (0-2); Colin Dunford, Kevin Kelly (0-1)
17 February 2016 14:00 Quarter-final
Limerick IT
0-16 - 0-8
WIT
Limerick IT Referee: Cathal McAllister
Peter Duggan (0-5, 0-3 frees); Diarmuid Byrnes (0-5 frees); David Dempsey (0-3); Cathal Barrett, David Reidy, Michael O'Malley (0-1)
Report
Johnny Hayes (0-2 frees); Joe Dwyer (0-2, 0-1 free); Shane McNulty (0-2); Tom Fox (0-1 free); Owen McGrath (0-1)
17 February 2016 19:00 Quarter-final
UL
2-19 - 3-11
CIT
CIT Referee: Johnny Ryan
Kevin O’Brien (2-1); John McGrath (0-6, 0-2 frees); Tom Morrissey, Conor Martin (0-4); Brian Stapleton, Kevin Hehir, Barry Heffernan (0-1); Jason Forde (0-1 free)
Report
Jamie Coughlan (1-3, 0-3 frees); Bill Cooper, Michael Kearney (1-1); Ray Barry (0-3, 0-2 frees); Andrew Coffey (0-2); Robbie Hanley (0-1)
Semi-finals
26 February 2016 13:00 Semi-final
UL
3-14 - 0-16
UCD
CIT Referee: Cathal McAllister
John McGrath (2-5, 0-4 frees, 0-1 '65); Tommy Heffernan (1-1); Tommy Morrissey (0-4); Jason Forde (0-3 frees); Cathal McInerney (0-1)
Report
Oisin O'Rorke (0-8, 0-7 frees, 0-1 '65); James Maher (0-3); Colm Cronin, Padraic Guinan (0-2); Eoin Conroy (0-1)
26 February 2016 15:00 Semi-final
Mary I Limerick
0-11 - 0-9
Limerick IT
CIT Referee: Diarmuid Kirwan
Declan Hannon (0-5, 0-4 frees, 0-1 '65); Darragh O'Donovan (0-2); Ronan Maher, Colm Galvin, Niall O'Meara, David Reidy (0-1)
Report
Diarmaid Byrnes (0-4, 0-2 frees, 0-1 '65); Peter Duggan (0-2); Oisin O'Brien, Paul Killeen, Alan Dempsey (0-1)
Final
27 February 2016 15:00 Final
Mary I Limerick
1-30 - 3-22 (AET)
UL
CIT Referee: James Owens
Declan Hannon (1-12, 0-9 frees); Cian Lynch (0-5); Sean Linnane, David Reidy (0-3); Darragh O’Donovan (0-3, 0-1 free); Tadhg Gallacher, John Meagher, Stephen Cahill, Darragh Corry (0-1)
Report
John McGrath (2-7, 0-5 frees, 0-1 '65); Tommy Heffernan (0-6); Tom Morrissey (1-1); Conor Martin, Kevin Hehir, Aidan McGuane (0-2); Jason Forde, Cathal McInerney (0-1)
References