Football tournament season
2019 Santosh Trophy qualification Country India Teams 35 Matches played 45 Goals scored 119 (2.64 per match) Top goal scorer(s) (6 Goals) Pavan Ramanuj (Gujarat) All statistics correct as of 16 February 2019.
The 2019 Santosh Trophy qualifiers was the qualifying round for the 73rd edition of the Santosh Trophy , the premier competition in India for teams representing their regional and state football associations.[1]
East Zone
The East Zone matches of the Santosh Trophy qualifiers started on 2 February 2019 in Bhilai , Chhattisgarh .
Group A
Source:
[citation needed ] Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) drawing of lots
Group B
Source:
[citation needed ] Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) drawing of lots
South Zone
The South Zone matches of the Santosh Trophy qualifiers started on 3 February 2019 in Neyveli , Tamil Nadu .
Group A
Source:
[citation needed ] Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) drawing of lots
Group B
Source:
[citation needed ] Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) drawing of lots
West Zone
The West Zone matches of the Santosh Trophy qualifiers started on 7 February 2019 in Solapur , Maharashtra .
Group A
Source:
[citation needed ] Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) drawing of lots
Group B
Source:
[citation needed ] Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) drawing of lots
North Zone
The North Zone matches of the Santosh Trophy qualifiers started on 11 February 2019 in Katra, Jammu and Kashmir .[2]
Group A
Source:
[citation needed ] Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) drawing of lots
Group B
Source:
[citation needed ] Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) drawing of lots
North-East Zone
The North-East Zone matches of the Santosh Trophy qualifiers started on 11 February 2019 in Aizawl , Mizoram .[3]
In Group B, Nagaland withdrew just before the qualifiers after they failed to register players in Centralised Registration System.[4]
Group A
Source:
[citation needed ] Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) drawing of lots
Group B
Source:
[citation needed ] Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) drawing of lots
Goalscorers
As of 16 February 2019
6 Goals
4 Goals
Sanket Salokhe (Maharashtra)
Aditya Jha (Gujarat)
Musamiyan Syed (Gujarat)
3 Goals
2 Goals
Bishnu Bordoloi (Assam)
Ravinder Singh (Chandigarh)
Somnath (Chhattisgarh)
Lalawmpuia (Goa)
Baldhir Tigga (Madhya Pradesh)
Lineker Machado (Maharashtra)
Mrunal Tandel (Maharashtra)
Rohan Shukla (Maharashtra)
Donald Diengdoh (Meghalaya)
Ramhlunchhunga (Mizoram)
Arjun Nayak (Odisha)
Jaspreet Singh (Punjab)
Himanshu Rao (Rajasthan)
1 Goal
G.Manjunath (Andhra Pradesh)
Tarh Dolu (Arunachal Pradesh)
Akrang Narzary (Assam)
Milan Basumatary (Assam)
Arif Khan (Bihar)
Amit Kumar (Chandigarh)
Gaurav Negi (Chandigarh)
Kuldip Vatra (Dadra & Nagar Haveli)
Ayush Adhikari (Delhi)
Kushant Chauhan (Delhi)
Nitesh Chikara (Delhi)
Tushar Chaudhary (Delhi)
Arjun Chaudhary (Gujarat)
Nitin Singh (Gujarat)
Parveen Dhull (Haryana)
Bhemant (Himachal Pradesh)
Mohit (Himachal Pradesh)
Mukesh (Himachal Pradesh)
Nikhil (Himachal Pradesh)
Aakif Javed (Jammu & Kashmir)
Asif Ashraf (Jammu & Kashmir)
Goutam Mehra (Jammu & Kashmir)
Shakir Ahmad (Jammu & Kashmir)
Krishnakant Prapat (Jharkhand)
Shamim Hussain (Jharkhand)
A. S. Ashik (Karnataka)
Leon Augustine (Karnataka)
Manvir Singh (Karnataka)
Nikhil Raj (Karnataka)
P. P. Shafeel (Karnataka)
Sunil Kumar (Karnataka)
Akash Bharbar (Madhya Pradesh)
Dhruwesh Nijap (Maharashtra)
Vinodkumar Pandey (Maharashtra)
Ginminthang Hangsing (Manipur)
Wahengbam Angousana Lupang (Manipur)
Brolington Warlarpih (Meghalaya)
MC Malsawmzuala (Mizoram)
Harpal Singh (Punjab)
Paramjit Singh (Punjab)
Sukhpreet Singh (Punjab)
Karandev (Rajasthan)
Vishal Goutam (Rajasthan)
Hari Krishna (Services)
N. Herojit Singh (Services)
Mohammed Danish (Services)
Vikas Thapa (Services)
Ashish Chettri (Sikkim)
Bibek Bhutia (Sikkim)
Kunal Tamang (Sikkim)
Sanjay Rai (Sikkim)
Sonam Bhutia (Sikkim)
N. Solaimalai (Tamil Nadu)
T. Vijay (Tamil Nadu)
Shaun Campbell (Telangana)
Shafique Mohammed (Telangana)
Chirag Negi (Uttarakhand)
Vishal Nagarkoti (Uttarakhand)
Ankur Kumar Sharma (Uttar Pradesh)
Arijeet Singh (West Bengal)
Hira Mondal (West Bengal)
Notable players
References
External links
Seasons Qualifiers Group stage Finals Teams
National teams
League competitions
First division Second division State leagues Women Youth
Cup competitions