Sporting event delegation
Australia competed at the 1976 Summer Olympics in Montreal, Quebec , Canada. 180 competitors, 146 men and 34 women, took part in 115 events in 20 sports.[1] Australia performed poorly, winning one silver and four bronze medals, finishing thirty-second on the medals table.[2] This result caused significant negative backlash within the country, and spurred Prime Minister Malcolm Fraser to set up the Australian Institute of Sport .[3]
Medalists
Archery
In the second Olympic archery competition that Australia contested, the nation sent two women and two men. Only one archer, Terry Reilly , had Olympic experience. He dropped 11 places from his 1972 finish.
Women's Individual Competition :
Men's Individual Competition :
Athletics
Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay
Men's 5.000 metres
Men's 10.000 metres
Men's 400m Hurdles
Men's Long Jump
Men's Marathon
Men's 20 km Race Walk
Men's Hammer Throw
Peter Farmer
Qualifying round — 69.92m
Final — 68.00m (→ 12th place)
Basketball
Men's competition
Preliminary round (Group A) :
Lost to Cuba (89-111)
Lost to Soviet Union (77-93)
Defeated Mexico (120-117)
Lost to Canada (69-81)
Defeated Japan (117-79)
Classification Matches :
5th/8th place : Lost to Italy (72-79)
7th/8th place : Lost to Cuba (81-92) → 8th place
Team Roster :
Head coach : Lindsay Gaze
Boxing
Canoeing
Cycling
Twelve cyclists represented Australia in 1976.
Individual road race
Team time trial
Sprint
1000m time trial
Individual pursuit
Team pursuit
Diving
Equestrian
Fencing
Three fencers, two men and one woman, represented Australia in 1976.
Men's foil
Men's épée
Women's foil
Gymnastics
Hockey
Men's competition
Preliminary round (Group A)
Defeated Malaysia (2-0)
Defeated Canada (3-0)
Defeated India (6-1)
Lost to the Netherlands (1-2)
Lost to Argentina (2-3)
Replay : Defeated India (1-1, 5-4 after penalty strokes)
Semi-finals
Final
Lost to New Zealand (0-1) → Silver Medal
Team Roster
Head coach : Mervyn Adams
Judo
Modern pentathlon
Two male pentathletes represented Australia in 1976.
Individual
Rowing
Sailing
Shooting
Mixed
Swimming
Water polo
Men's competition
Preliminary round (Group C)
Lost to Hungary (6-7)
Lost to West Germany (3-4)
Lost to Canada (5-6)
Classification group
Lost to Canada (3-4)
Defeated Iran (8-2)
Lost to Soviet Union (2-7)
Tied with Mexico (4-4)
Lost to Cuba (3-8) → 11th place
Team roster
Head coach : Tom Hoad
Weightlifting
Wrestling
See also
References
Africa America Asia Europe Oceania