List of Gaelic games clubs in Ireland
This is a list of clubs in Ireland that play Gaelic games categorised by their governing bodies (GAA provincial council and GAA county).
Common abbreviations used in club names are:
- CC: Camogie Club or Cumann Camogaíochta
- CLG: Cumann Lúthchleas Gael (Gaelic Athletic Club, or Gaelic Athletic Association)
- CPG: Cumann Peile Gaelach (Gaelic Football Club)
- GAA: Gaelic Athletic Association (now often used for individual clubs)
- GAC: Gaelic Athletic Club (often denotes that more than one sport is played)
- GFC: Gaelic Football Club
- HC: Hurling Club or Handball Club
- HCC: Hurling and Camogie Club
- LGFC: Ladies' Gaelic Football Club
- LGFA: Ladies' Gaelic Football Association
- (H): Hurling (F) Football (D) Dual
Defunct Galway Clubs
- St Grellan's (F)
- St Columba's (H)
- St Sourney's (F)
- St Patricks, Coldwood (F)
- St Cuans (H)
- Adamstown GAA Club Co Dublin
- Allied Irish Banks[citation needed]
- Ballinteer Saint Johns Dublin 16
- Ballyboden St. Enda's GAA Firhouse Rd Dublin 24
- Ballyboughal N. Co Dublin
- Ballyfermot de la Salle Dublin 10
- Ballymun Kickhams Dublin 11
- Bank of Ireland[citation needed]
- Beann Éadair (Howth) Dublin 13
- Cabinteely GAA (Cabinteely, Kilboggett Park) Dublin 18
- Castleknock Dublin 15
- Civil Service GFC (Islandbridge) Dublin 8
- Civil Service HC Islandbridge Dublin 8
- Clann Mhuire Naul N. Co Dublin
- Clanna Gael Fontenoy Ringsend Dublin 4
- Clontarf Dublin 3
- Commercials Hurling Club (Rathcoole) S. Co Dublin
- Craobh Chiaráin Donnycarney & Clonshaugh Dublin 17
- Croi Ro Naofa Killinarden Estate Dublin 24
- Crumlin Crumlin Dublin 12
- Cuala Dalkey & Glenageary S. Co Dublin
- Erin go Bragh Clonsilla & Porterstown Dublin 15
- Erin's Hope (St Patrick's College) Dublin 9
- Erin's Isle Finglas Dublin 11
- Faughs Tymon North Dublin 6w
- Fingal Ravens, Rolestown N. Co Dublin
- Fingallians Swords North Co Dublin
- Foxrock–Cabinteely GAA
- Garda
- Garristown North Co Dublin
- Geraldine Morans (Sallynoggin, Cornelscourt & Foxrock) S. Co Dublin
- Good Counsel Suir Rd, Drimnagh & Rialto Dublin 8 and Dublin 12
- Innisfails Balgriffin Dublin 13
- Kevins Donore Avenue, Liberties Dublin 8
- Kilmacud Crokes Stillorgan S. Co Dublin
- Liffey Gaels Inchicore & Dublin 8
- Lucan Sarsfields South Co Dublin
- Man O'War Balrothery, Oberstown / Man-o-War, N. Co Dublin
- Na Dubh Ghall (Baldoyle) Dublin 13
- Na Fianna Mobhi Rd, Glasnevin Dublin 11
- Na Gaeil Aeracha, Marino, Dublin 3
- Na Gaeil Óga
- Naomh Barróg Killbarrack Dublin 5
- Naomh Caoímhin Cillian (Kilnamanagh-Kingswood/Newlands Cross) Dublin 24
- Naomh Fionnbarra Cabra Dublin 11
- Naomh Maur or St. Maur's Rush N. Co Dublin
- Naomh Mearnóg Portmarnock N. Co Dublin
- Naomh Ólaf Ballaly Dublin 14
- O'Dywers Balbriggan N. Co Dublin go the lads
- O'Tooles Darndale Dublin 17
- Park Rangers
- Parnells Coolock Dublin 5
- St Christopher's/Paveh (Dunsink) N. Co Dublin
- Portobello GAA, Dublin 6
- Raheny Dublin 5
- Ranelagh Gaels Dublin 6
- Réalt Dearg Drimnagh /Long Mile Road
- Robert Emmets, Perrystown Dublin 12
- Round Towers Clondalkin Dublin 22
- Round Towers, Lusk N. Co Dublin
- Rosmini Gaels Drumcondra, Dublin 9
- Samildánach CLG Bawnogue, Clondalkin, Dublin 22
- Scoil Uí Chonaill North Inner City-Clontarf Dublin 3
- Setanta[citation needed] (Ballymun) Dublin 11
- Shankill Shankill
- Skerries Harps N. Co Dublin
- St Annes Bohernabreena-South Tallaght Dublin 24
- St Brendan's Grangegorman - Dublin 7
- St Brigid's (Castleknock) Dublin 15
- St. Colmcille's (Balheary) N. Co Dublin
- St Finian's, Swords Swords N. Co Dublin
- St Finnian's (Newcastle) S. Co Dublin
- St James Gaels Walkinstown-Lower Crumlin Dublin 12
- St Joseph's/OCB Sherrif St-North Wall Dublin 1
- St Jude's Willington-Templeogue Dublin 6w
- St Margaret's Kilreesk N. Co Dublin
- St Mark's Springfield Estate, West Tallaght Dublin 24
- St Mary's, Saggart Saggart S. Co Dublin
- St Monica's (Edenmore) Dublin 5
- St Oliver Plunketts/Eoghan Ruadh Ashtown Dublin 7
- St Patrick's (D) Donabate N. Co Dublin
- St Patrick's (P) Palmerstown Dublin 20
- St. Peregrines Blakestown-Mulhuddart Dublin 15
- St. Sylvesters Malahide N. Co Dublin
- St Vincents Marino, Dublin 3
- Starlights (Collinstown & Santry) N. Co Dublin
- Stars of Erin (Glencullen) S. Co Dublin
- Templeogue Synge Street (Synge St. & Dolphins Barn-Terenure) Dublin 6 and Dublin 8
- Thomas Davis Tallaght Dublin 24
- Transport Gaels[citation needed]
- Trinity Gaels University of Dublin (Trinity College) Drumnigh, Old Portmarnock Rd. N. Co Dublin
- Tyrrelstown Tyrellstown, North Co. Dublin
- UCD Dublin 4
- Wanderers Rockbrook, Rathfarnham Dublin 16
- Westmanstown Gaels Westmanstown, North Co. Dublin
- Whitehall Colmcille Dublin 9
- Wild Geese (Oldtown) N. Co Dublin
- Western Gaels, Tallaght
- Ballyea (H)
- Ballyvaughan-Fanore (F)
- Bodyke (H)
- Broadford (H)
- Clarecastle (D)
- Clonbony (H)
- Clondegad (F)
- Clonlara (H)
- Clooney-Quin (D)
- Coolmeen (F)
- Cooraclare (F)
- Corofin (D)
- Cratloe (D)
- Crusheen (H)
- Doonbeg (F)
- Éire Óg, Ennis (D)
- Ennistymon (D)
- Feakle (H)
- Inagh-Kilnamona (H)
- Kildysart (F)
- Kilfenora (F)
- Killimer (F)
- Killanena (H)
- Kilmaley (H)
- Kilmihil (F)
- Kilmurry-Ibrickane (F)
- Kilrush Shamrocks (F)
- Liscannor (F)
- Lissycasey (F)
- Michael Cusack's, Carron (F)
- Moy (F)
- Naomh Eoin, Cross (F)
- Newmarket-on-Fergus (D)
- O'Callaghan's Mills (D)
- O'Curry's, Doonaha (F)
- Ogonnelloe (H)
- Parteen-Meelick (D)
- Ruan (H)
- Scariff (H)
- Shannon Gaels, Labasheeda (F)
- Sixmilebridge (H)
- Smith O'Brien's, Killaloe (H)
- St. Breckan's, Lisdoonvarna (F)
- St. Joseph's, Doora-Barefield (D)
- St. Joseph's, Miltown Malbay (F)
- St. Senan's, Kilkee (F)
- The Banner, Ennis (D)
- Tubber (H)
- Tulla (H)
- Whitegate (H)
- Wolfe Tones, Shannon (D)
Béara (West Cork)
Carbery (South West Cork)
Seandún (City Division)
Duhallow (North West Cork)
City Division
East Division
South Division
West Division
- All Saints, Ballymena
- Ardoyne Kickham's
- Cardinal O'Donnell's
- Ballymoney
- Carey Faughs
- Clooney Gaels HC, Ahoghill
- Con Magee's
- Cushendun Emmets
- Creggan Kickhams
- Dunloy Cuchullain's
- Erin's Own, Cargin
- Éire Óg, Derriaghy
- Gort na Móna
- Glen Rovers
- Glenshesk
- Henry Joy McCracken's
- John Mitchel's
- Lagmore Gaels
- Lámh Dhearg
- Laochra Loch Lao
- Latharna Óg, Larne
- Loch Mór Dál gCais
- McQuillan's
- Michael Davitt's
- Michael Dwyer's
- Na Fuiseoige
- Naomh Eoin
- Naomh Mhuire, Aghagallon
- O'Donovan Rossa
- Oisín Glenariff
- Patrick Pearse's
- Patrick Sarsfields
- Roger Casement's
- Ruairí Óg
- Sean Martin's
- Sean McDermott's
- Sean Stinson's
- Loughgiel Shamrocks
- Shane O'Neill's, Glenarm
- St Agnes'
- St Brigid's
- St Comgall's
- St Enda's
- St Ergnat's
- St Gall's
- St James'
- St John's
- St Joseph's
- St Malachy's
- St Mary's, Aghagallon
- St Mary's GFC, Ahoghill
- St Mary's, Rasharkin
- St Paul's
- St Patrick's, Lisburn
- St Teresa's, Belfast
- Tir-na-nÓg
- Wolfe Tones GAC, Greencastle
Defunct Antrim clubs
- O'Neill's GAC, An Port Mór
- Annaghmore Pearses Gaelic Football Club (GFC)
- Cúchulainn's Hurling Club (HC), Armagh
- Armagh Harps
- Pearse Óg Gaelic Athletic Club (GAC), Armagh
- Ballyhegan Davitts
- Ballymacnab Round Towers
- St Brenda's Camogie Club, Ballymacnab - Website
- Belleeks Laurence O'Toole's
- St Patrick's, Carrickcruppen
- Clady Sean South's
- Shane O'Neill's, Camloch
- Craobh Rua Camloch
- Clann Éireann, Lurgan
- Clonmore Robert Emmet's
- Collegeland O'Rahilly's
- Thomas Davis, Corrinshego
- Éire Óg, Craigavon
- Crosmaglen Rangers
- Culloville Blues
- Derrymacash St Enda's Camogie Club
- Derrynoose St Mochua's
- Dorsey Emmet's
- Dromintee St Patrick's
- Forkhill Peadar Ó Doirnín
- Granemore St Mary's
- Grange St Colmcille's
- High Moss Sarsfields
- Keady Michael Dwyer's
- Keady Lámh Dhearg HC
- Killeavy St Moninna's
- Lissummon
- Lurgan Clan na Gael
- Lurgan Sean Treacy's HC
- Madden Raparees
- St Joseph's Camogie Club, Madden
- Maghery Sean MacDermott's GAC
- Middletown Eoghan Ruadh (football), Na Fianna (hurling), St John's (camogie)
- Mullaghbawn Cuchullian's
- Mullabrack O'Donovan Rossa
- St Michael's, Newtownhamilton
- St Michael's GFC, Killean
- St Patrick's, Cullyhanna
- St Paul's, Lurgan
- St Peter's GAC, Lurgan
- Portadown St Malachy's HC
- Portadown Tír na nÓg
- Poyntzpass Redmond O'Hanlon's
- Silverbridge Harps
- Tullysaran O'Connell's
- Whitecross St. Killian's
- Wolfe Tones, Derrymacash
Defunct Armagh clubs
- Bessbrook Geraldines
- William O'Brien's, Camloch
- Carnally William Orr's
- CBS Armagh Past Pupils Union
- Clonalig Dillons
- Corlis Mitchels
- Creggan Red Hands
- Creggan Rovers
- Crievekiernan Harps
- Crossmaglen Geraldines
- Culloville Sons of O'Connell
- Culloville William O'Brien's
- Crossmaglen Plunketts
- Kevin Barry's, Cullyhanna
- Michael Davitts, Lurgan
- Eire Óg, Keady
- Jonesboro Border Rangers
- Mobane
- O'Donnell's, Armagh
- Phelim Brady's, Darkley
- Red Hands, Armagh
- Red Hands, Crossmaglen
- St Malachy's, Armagh
- Tir na nÓg, Armagh
- Tom Williams GFC, Cullyhanna-Dorsey
- Young Ireland, Armagh
East Division
Inishowen Division
- Buncrana
- Burt
- Carndonagh
- Malin
- Moville
- Naomh Pádraig, Muff
- Urris
- Naomh Colmcille
North-West Division
South Division
South-West Division
Defunct Tyrone clubs
- Benburb Eoghan Ruadh GAC
- Bundoran Junction Éire Ógs
- Coa HC
- Dregish Pearse Og
- Dunamanagh GAC
- Glassmullagh St Colmcille's HC
- Golan GAC
- Knocknagor CC
- Moy Phelim Roe GAC
- Newtownstewart St Eugene's
- Pearse Óg GAC, Leckpatrick
- Trillick MacDonagh's GFC
- Trillick Red Hands GFC
See also
References
|
|