Swimming at the 2007 World Aquatics Championships – Men's 4 × 100 metre medley relay
Men's 4 × 100 metre medley relay at the 2007 FINA World Championships Venue Rod Laver Arena Date 1 April 2007 Teams 33 Winning time 3 minutes 34.93 seconds
The men's 4 × 100 metre medley relay at the 2007 World Aquatics Championships took place on 1 April 2007 at the Rod Laver Arena in Melbourne, Australia . The top-12 finishers from this race qualified for the event at the 2008 Olympics .
The existing records when the event started were:
World record (WR) : 3:30.68, USA (Peirsol , Hansen , Crocker , Lezak ), 21 August 2004 in Athens, Greece .
Championship record (CR) : 3:31.54, (USA) (Peirsol , Hansen , Crocker , Lezak ), Barcelona 2003 (27 July 2003)
Results
Finals
Heats
Rank
Nation
Swimmers
Time
Note
1
Masafumi Yamaguchi (55.21), Kosuke Kitajima (59.49),Takashi Yamamoto (52.79), Daisuke Hosokawa (49.55)
3:37.04
Q Olympic
2
Russia
Arkady Vyatchanin (Russia), Roman Sloudnov (1:00.94),Nikolay Skvortsov (52.34), Andrey Kapralov (48.69)
3:37.16
Q Olympic
3
South Africa
Gerhard Zandberg (55.60), Cameron van der Burgh (1:01.54),Lyndon Ferns (51.82), Ryk Neethling (48.21)
3:37.17
Q Olympic
4
Australia
Hayden Stoeckel (55.18), Brenton Rickard (1:00.60),Michael Klim (53.38), Kenrick Monk (49.42)
3:38.58
Q Olympic
5
France
Simon Dufour (56.31), Hugues Duboscq (1:00.55),Amaury Leveaux (52.78), Alain Bernard (48.99)
3:38.63
Q Olympic
6
Great Britain
Matthew Clay (55.36), Chris Cook (1:01.06),Matthew Bowe (52.66), Simon Burnett (49.56)
3:38.64
Q Olympic
7
Italy
Damiano Lestingi (55.88), Loris Facci (1:00.87),Rudy Goldin (52.91), Christian Galenda (49.13)
3:38.79
Q Olympic
8
Romania
Răzvan Florea (55.41), Valentin Preda (1:01.16),Ioan Gherghel (53.01), Octavian Guţu (49.75)
3:39.33
Q Olympic
9
Brazil
Thiago Pereira (55.64), Henrique Barbosa (1:01.50), Gabriel Mangabeira (53.53), César Cielo Filho (48.67)
3:39.34
Olympic
10
Ukraine
Andriy Oleynyk (56.71), Valeriy Dymo (1:00.26), Andriy Serdinov (52.64), Yuriy Yegoshin (50.10)
3:39.71
Olympic
11
New Zealand
Cameron Gibson (55.70), Glenn Snyders (1:01.50), Corney Swanepoel (52.46), Mark Herring (50.63)
3:40.29
Olympic
12
Belarus
Pavel Sankovich (56.10), Mikalai Vasilyeu (1:02.34), Yauheni Lazuka (52.81), Stanislau Neviarouski (49.38)
3:40.63
Olympic
13
OUYANG Kunpeng (56.12), LAI Zhongjian (1:02.05), WANG Dong (53.10), CHEN Zuo (50.06)
3:41.33
14
Lithuania
Vytautas Janušaitis (55.73), Giedrius Titenis (1:01.76), Paulius Andrijauskas (54.19), Paulius Viktoravicius (49.68)
3:41.36
15
Helge Meeuw (56.40), Johannes Neumann (1:02.35), Benjamin Starke (53.56), Michael Schubert (49.19)
3:41.50
16
Canada
Matt Rose (57.22), Mike Brown (1:02.04), Brian Johns (54.04), Brent Hayden (48.64)
3:41.94
17
Norway
Kim Torry Simmenes (57.67), Alexander Dale Oen (59.92), Aleksander Hetland (55.37), Robin Dale Oen (49.92)
3:42.88
18
Israel
Ehud Segal (56.33), Michael Malul (1:03.32), Guy Marcus Barnea (53.28), Shai Liwnat (50.03)
3:42.96
19
Croatia
Ivan Tolic (58.05), Nikola Delic (1:03.94), Mario Todorović (53.44), Dominik Straga (50.93)
3:46.36
20
Kazakhstan
Stanislav Ossinskiy (57.71), Yevgeniy Ryzhkov (1:04.37), Stanislav Kuzmin (55.09), Vitaliy Khan (50.17)
3:47.34
21
Greece
Georgios Demetis (57.28), Romanos Alyfantis (1:02.42), Ioannis Giannoulis (58.55), Andreas Zisimos (50.05)
3:48.30
22
Uzbekistan
Danil Bugakov (58.44), Andrey Morkovin (1:06.00), Oleg Lyashko (55.20), Petr Romashkin (51.38)
3:51.02
23
Indonesia
Felix Sutanto (59.55), Billy Arfianto (1:06.47), Andy Wibowo (56.00), Albert Sutanto (53.74)
3:55.76
24
Singapore
ONG Wei Shien Zach (1:01.14), TAN Jin Leonard (1:06.46), TAN Xue-Wei Nicholas (57.62), TAY Zhirong Bryan (52.17)
3:57.39
25
Peru
Carlos Eduardo Gil (1:02.29), Gianmarco Mosto (1:08.64), Jose Emmanuel Crescimbeni (55.73), Nikola Ustadvich (55.33)
4:01.99
26
India
Sandeep Nagar Anthal (1:01.83), Rehan Poncha (1:12.63), Ankur Poseria (55.49), Virdhawal Khade (54.26)
4:04.21
27
Guam
Carlos Shimizu (1:15.08), Celestino Aguon (1:10.92), Hernan Bonsembiante (1:04.61), Christopher Duenas (54.67)
4:25.28
28
Guyana
Onan Thom (1:04.12), Niall Roberts (1:24.17), Jamaal Sobers (1:06.78), Yannick Roberts (59.60)
4:34.67
--
Virgin Islands
DNS
--
Nigeria
DNS
--
Switzerland
Flori Lang , Dimitri Waeber , Damien Courtois , Dominik Meichtry
DQ
--
Kenya
David Dunford , Amar Shah , Jason Dunford , Rama Vyombo
DQ
--
USA
Ryan Lochte , Scott Usher , Ian Crocker , Neil Walker
DQ
See also
References
1973 : Mike Stamm , John Hencken , Joe Bottom , Jim Montgomery (USA)
1975 : John Murphy , Rick Colella , Gregory Jagenburg , Andy Coan (USA)
1978 : Bob Jackson , Nicholas Nevid , Joe Bottom , David McCagg (USA)
1982 : Rick Carey , Steve Lundquist , Matt Gribble , Rowdy Gaines (USA)
1986 : Dan Veatch , David Lundberg , Pablo Morales , Matt Biondi (USA)
1991 : Jeff Rouse , Eric Wunderlich , Mark Henderson , Matt Biondi (USA)
1994 : Jeff Rouse , Eric Wunderlich , Mark Henderson , Gary Hall Jr. (USA)
1998 : Matt Welsh , Phil Rogers , Michael Klim , Chris Fydler (AUS)
2001 : Matt Welsh , Regan Harrison , Geoff Huegill , Ian Thorpe (AUS)
2003 : Aaron Peirsol , Brendan Hansen , Ian Crocker , Jason Lezak (USA)
2005 : Aaron Peirsol , Brendan Hansen , Ian Crocker , Jason Lezak (USA)
2007 : Matt Welsh , Brenton Rickard , Andrew Lauterstein , Eamon Sullivan (AUS)
2009 : Aaron Peirsol , Eric Shanteau , Michael Phelps , David Walters (USA)
2011 : Nick Thoman , Mark Gangloff , Michael Phelps , Nathan Adrian (USA)
2013 : Camille Lacourt , Giacomo Perez-Dortona , Jérémy Stravius , Fabien Gilot (FRA)
2015 : Ryan Murphy , Kevin Cordes , Tom Shields , Nathan Adrian (USA)
2017 : Matt Grevers , Kevin Cordes , Caeleb Dressel , Nathan Adrian (USA)
2019 : Luke Greenbank , Adam Peaty , James Guy , Duncan Scott (GBR)
2022 : Thomas Ceccon , Nicolò Martinenghi , Federico Burdisso , Alessandro Miressi (ITA)
2023 : Ryan Murphy , Nic Fink , Dare Rose , Jack Alexy (USA)
2024 : Hunter Armstrong , Nic Fink , Zach Harting , Matt King (USA)